Privacy Statement

PLEASE CLICK HERE TO SEE OUR REVISED PRIVACY POLICY 

IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NEW EUROPEAN

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

THAT COMES INTO EFFECT ON 25 MAY 2018

It is important to us that you enjoy and value our e-journals and web sites. In order that we can send you the right information on the right topics we ask you to supply us with your email address and some information on your professional interests. We would like to assure you that we value this information enormously and vigorously protect it so that it is used in the correct way. Below are some common questions relating to data protection and our privacy policy.

Peter Mas-Mollinedo MRPharmS, MPSI, MBA

IMI and ICR-UK Publishing Limited

 

Our data protection and privacy policy

  • How does IMI and ICR-UK protect my privacy?
  • What personal   information is collected from me?
  • How are personal cookies used?
  • How is my information used?
  • Is my information shared?
  • Can I access my information?

 

  • How does IMI and ICR-UK protect my privacy?

It is very important that you should be able to use and enjoy our e-journals, websites and services without having to compromise your privacy in any way.

Our company takes technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data. Your data will be processed securely in the UK and Ireland and will only be exported outside the European Union to other IMI locations.

Please remember you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords. IMI will NEVER compromise your security by asking for your password online. When you use the internet, no data transmission can be guaranteed entirely secure. We will of course strive to protect your personal information, IMI can neither ensure nor warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

 

  • What information is collected from me?

Our company collects information in several ways from different parts of our network of websites and in the course of our activities.

Some personal information is gathered when you register for our e-journals, websites or publications. During registration, we may ask for your name, telephone number, email address, gender, company, title, address and post code and personal and professional interests and responsibilities. The more accurate the information you volunteer, the better we are able to customise your experience of our e-journals and websites.

 

  • How are cookies used?

We use cookies as a means of offering and providing customisable and personalised services. You can fix settings that will allow you to accept all cookies, be informed as cookies arrive or reject all cookies. The downside of rejecting all cookies is that we are then unable to match the site content we offer you to what we know about your preferences from your previous visits.

In addition, advertising networks that serve ads onto our sites may use their own cookies.

Like other sites we collect IP addresses for system administration, for independent audit and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. By this we can see how our sites are being used, for example, what services and facilities are popular, and how long users spend on particular pages. This is data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and it does not identify anyone individually.

 

  • How is my information used?

Your personal information is used  to provide you with a customised experience of our e-journals and website(s). By knowing your preferences we are able to deliver more relevant information and content to you, and by demonstrating the quality of our user database we are able to secure and maintain funding for our services thus minimising costs to the user.

When you join one of our email newsletter services the emails you receive may include advertising material and links to advertisers’ websites. This does not mean that your details have been passed to the advertiser in question. Furthermore, at the end of each newsletter you will find either a hyperlink or a description of a route to have yourself removed from further editions of that newsletter.

 

  • Is my information shared?

As a company we are prohibited by the Data Protection Act 1998 from disclosing any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

We may share anonymous aggregated data on demographics, interests and behaviours with our business partners.

We sometimes use aggregated anonymous statistics for example, ‘29% GPs have indicated an interest in CVD’ in order to describe our services to prospective partners, and other third parties.

 

  • Can I access my information?

If you have any requests concerning access to your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact me by e-mail: peter@medicalimi.com.

 

Peter Mas-Mollinedo

Managing Director

IMI and ICR-UK Publishing Limited